Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Landsat 8 Landsat 7 Terra Aqua

Recent Imagery

You will be directed to the NASA Visible Earth webpage when you select Images by Mission below, or click on the images at right that are randomly generated to represent four out of all possible topics.

AGU 2023 Hyperwall Schedule

AGU 2023 Hyperwall Schedule

American Geophysical Union (AGU) Hyperwall Schedule

Join NASA in the Exhibit Hall (Booth #531) for Hyperwall Storytelling by NASA experts. Full Hyperwall Agenda below.

 

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 11

 

3:20 - 3:30 PM             2024 NASA Science Overview Dr.Nicola Fox

3:40 - 4:00 PM             From Earth Science to Earth Action: Informing Decisions & Powering Operational Services with Actionable Science Dr.Karen St. Germain

4:00 - 4:20 PM             NASA Biological & Physical Sciences Overview Dr.Lisa Carnell

4:20 - 4:40 PM             Heliophysics Big Year Peg Luce, Nicki Rayl, Gina DiBraccio

4:40 - 5:00 PM             NASA Astrophysics Overview Dr.Mark Clampin

5:00 - 5:20 PM             Recent Highlights From The Scientific Visualization Studio Mark Subbarao

5:20 - 5:40 PM             NASA’s Planetary Science Division: Asteroid Autumn and Upcoming Events Dr.Lori Glaze

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 12

 

10:15 - 10:30 AM        Optical/Laser Comms: More Data, More Discoveries Dr.Jason Mitchell

10:30 - 10:45 AM        Earth Information System: Earth System Science for Impact Sujay Kumar

10:45 - 11:00 AM        Dinkinesh: The NASA Lucy Mission's First Asteroid Encounter Simone Marchi

11:00 - 11:15 AM        Break 

11:15 - 11:30 AM        A First Look at Earth’s Water with SWOT Lee Fu, Tamlin Pavelsky

11:30 -11:45 AM         Conflict and Crops: Satellite Data for Black Sea Agricultural Monitoring Inbal Becker-Reshef

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM  Keeping PACE with the NASA Plankton, Aerosol,
Cloud, Ocean Ecosystem Mission Jeremy Werdell

 

12:30 - 1:45 PM   Grand Prize Winners of the 2023 AGU Michael H. Freilich Student Visualization Competition

Introductory Remarks from NASA & AGU Kristen Erickson (NASA), Billy Williams (AGU)

Robustness of Gridded Precipitation Products for Vietnam River Basins Duc Tran, University of Virginia

Combatting a Megadrought with Space-based Earth Observations Benjamin Goffin, University of Virginia

Earthquake Behavior of the Kekerengu Fault Judith Gauriau, University of Southern California

Monitoring Changes in Water Quality to Identify Stressors in Eelgrass Extent Throughout the Coos Estuary Zoë Siman-Tov, University of California Santa Cruz

 

2:15 - 2:30 PM             The OSIRIS-REx Sample Return Mission to Asteroid Bennu Scott Sandford

2:30 - 2:45 PM             Through the eyes of NASA: 2024 Solar Eclipse Dr. Kelly Korreck on behalf of the NASA Eclipse Collective 

2:45 - 3:00 PM             Open Source Science Initiative Kevin Murphy

3:00 - 3:15 PM             Transforming to Open Science Chelle Gentemann

3:15 - 3:30 PM             Break 

3:30 - 3:45 PM             Introducing the Space Weather Centers of Excellence Tamas Gombosi, Keith Groves, Tom Berger

3:45 - 4:00 PM             Leveraging NASA Earth Observations for Water Resource Management Erin Urquhart

4:00 - 4:15 PM             Earth Information Center Dr.Nicole Ramberg-Pihl

4:15 - 4:30 PM             Power Up in the Dark: Powering Where the Sun Don't Shine Kristin Jansen

4:30 - 5:00 PM             Break 

5:00 - 5:15 PM             Earth Science from and in the Sky: Airborne Science at NASA Jack Kaye

5:15 - 5:30 PM             Explore 150 NASA Missions in 3D real-time with NASA’s Eyes Jason Craig

5:30 - 5:45 PM             Early Career Research Opportunities in Earth Science Dr.Yaítza Luna-Cruz, Cynthia Hall, Dr.Kenton Ross

 

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 13

 

10:15 - 10:30 AM        Building Decision Support for Biodiversity Conservation Woody Turner

10:30 - 10:45 AM        NASA ESD Flight Updates: Earth Needs You Ben Kim

10:45 - 11:00 AM        Morphology of Some Extreme Events in 2023 Steven Pawson

11:00 - 11:15 AM        Break 

11:15 - 11:30 AM        Accelerating Impacts of NASA Science: From Satellite to Society Dalia Kirschbaum

11:30 -11:45 AM         International Lunar Year Joel Kearns

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM  Earth Action Emily Sylak-Glassman

 

12:30 - 1:45 PM   Grand Prize Winners of the 2023 AGU Michael H. Freilich Student Visualization Competition

Introductory Remarks from NASA & AGU Jack Kaye (NASA) Steve Platnick (NASA), Tracy LaMondue (AGU)

How Does Forest Structure Affect the Temperature of Leaves? Keenan Ganz, University of Washington

Hurricane eXplorer (HurrX): Expedition Through the Eye  of Hurricane Ankur Kumar, University of Alabama Huntsville

Democratizing Scientific Portals Using Sage3 Roderick Tabalba, Cherryle Heu, UH Mānoa

Immersive Narrative Visualization of the California KNP Complex Wildfire Connor Bleisch, University of Alabama Huntsville

 

2:00 - 2:15 PM             Art x Climate: A Project of the Fifth National Climate Assessment Allyza Lustig

2:15 - 2:30 PM             Unveiling the Frontier: Open Science and the Future of Space Biology for Human Exploration Sylvain Costes

2:30 - 2:45 PM             A World Without Disasters Shanna McClain, Ph.D, Rhiannan Price

2:45 - 3:00 PM             NASA’s EMIT Mission Delivering New Observations and Results for Climate, Greenhouses, Science, and Earth Action Robert Green, Andrew Thorpe, Dana Chadwick

3:00 - 3:15 PM             The U.S. Greenhouse Gas Center Argyro Kavvada

3:15 - 3:30 PM             Break 

3:30 - 3:45 PM             Accelerating Air Quality Solutions through Earth Observations Barry Lefer, John Haynes

3:45 - 4:00 PM             NASA High-End Computing Ian Brosnan, Ph.D

4:00 - 4:15 PM             NASA's Wildland Fire Earth Action: Meeting Stakeholder Needs Across the Fire Lifecycle Michael Falkowski

4:15 - 4:30 PM             The Nancy Grace Roman Space Telescope Antonino Cucchiara, Ph.D

4:30 - 5:00 PM             Break 

5:00 - 5:15 PM             The Europa Clipper Mission and the Message in a Bottle Campaign Cynthia Phillips

5:15 - 5:30 PM             NASA's Psyche Mission: Exploration of a Metal World David Williams

5:30 - 5:45 PM             Helioviewer & Heliocloud: Heliophysics Data for All Alex Young

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 14

 

10:15 - 10:30 AM        NASA Heliophysics Drive Science Centers Prof.Todd Hoeksema, Dr.Slava Merkin, Prof.Merav Opher

10:30 - 10:45 AM        Getting Ready For NISAR Gerald Bawden

10:45 - 11:00 AM        Mars2020 Mission: Arrival at the Margin Unit Adrian Brown

11:00 - 11:15 AM        The GLOBE Program Allison Leidner

11:15 - 11:30 AM        Break 

11:30 - 11:45 PM        Heliopysics Big Year: The AWEsome Launch of the 1st Space Weather Station on ISS John McCormack, David Fritts

11:45 - 12:00 PM        New Views of Titan from JWST and Keck Conor Nixon

12:00 - 12:15 PM        The SHIELD DRIVE Science Center Merav Opher

12:15 - 12:30 PM        Announcing the Launch of the NASA Science Explorer Alberto Accomazzi